Executive Order No. 24 & the “Consent Decree”
[…] [6] GS 115C-407.15, describes types of bullying behavior: “Bullying or harassing behavior includes, but is not limited to, acts reasonably perceived as being motivated by any actual or perceived differentiating characteristic, such as race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, socioeconomic status, academic status, gender identity, physical appearance, sexual orientation, or mental, physical, developmental, or sensory disability, or by association with a person who has or is perceived to have one or more of these characteristics.” G.S. 115C-407.18(f) “(f) Nothing in this act shall be construed to create any classification, protected class, suspect category, or preference beyond those existing in present statute or case law.”
[7] North Carolina is within the Fourth Circuit. Other circuits have split on how to interpret the term “sex” in Title VII and Title IX cases.